Privacy Policy

Introduction

Results Direct Pty Ltd (Results Direct) recognises the importance of protecting an individual’s privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy details how Results Direct collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and of your ability to access and correct it.

Personal information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.

Collection of Personal Information

As Results Direct is an outsourced service provider, most of the personal information that Results Direct hold is provided to us by our clients, rather than being directly collected by us from the individual concerned. Our clients have provided personal information to us for use in providing services to or on behalf of our clients and personal information received from our clients is not be used for any other purpose.

Personal information provided to us by our clients may include names, street and email addresses, telephone numbers, vehicle identification numbers, registration numbers, change of address and telephone details.

In respect of personal information which is provided to us by our clients, Results Direct rely on our clients that such personal information is accurate, has been collected lawfully and in compliance with the Privacy Act. Results Direct will not be responsible for, and accepts no liability in respect of, any failure by a client to do so.

Results Direct also collect the personal information of employees and potential employees of Results Direct, which may include the following: personal contact details (including name, address and telephone number); employment and education history (resume), reference checks.

Information collected in relation to Employees and former employees is generally exempt from the Privacy Act 1988.

Results Direct also collect the personal information of some suppliers, contractors and outside organisations who engage in dealings with Results Direct and persons who make enquiry of Results Direct from time to time in respect of the supply of goods and services.

Use of Personal Information

Results Direct holds and uses personal information that is provided by our clients, in order that Results Direct are able to provide the products and services required by the clients in the performance of our business activities and functions.

If you apply for a job at Results Direct your personal information may be used for recruitment activities which may include screening, skill or aptitude testing and interviewing. Your personal information may be kept by us for the purposes of contacting you should your initial application be unsuccessful but where a subsequent employment opportunity arises which we consider match your skills.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Results Direct may disclose personal information to our employees and third party suppliers e.g. mailing houses and digital creative agencies, for the purpose of providing products and services as requested by our clients and such that it is required to enable us to perform our business activities.

Results Direct may transfer personal information outside Australia or allow parties outside of Australia to have access to it, in accordance to the instructions from our clients and if reasonably required to enable us to perform our business activities.

Protection of Personal Information

Results Direct will take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Results Direct will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed or was collected.

Accessing and Requesting Correction of Personal Information

The Privacy Act entitles individuals to gain access to personal information which an organisation holds about them. In the case of personal information Results Direct hold for the client, access to or correction of personal information should be sought directly from the relevant client.

Resolving Your Concerns

If you have a complaint regarding Results Direct’s management of your personal information, please prepare your complaint in writing and either post it or email it to us using the contact details below.

Results Direct will treat your requests or complaints confidentially and investigate the complaint and respond to the complainant in writing within a reasonable period of time.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Attention: Privacy Officer

Results Direct Pty Ltd
43 Dalgety Street
Oakleigh VIC 3166
Australia

Phone: [+61 (03) 9205 1700](tel:03 9205 1700)

Email: privacy@resultsdirect.com.au

Results Direct Privacy Policy - October 2019